Nandi Awards 2010 for Simha and Vedam

The Govt. of Andhra Pradesh has announced Nandi Awards for the year 2010. Nandamuri Balakrishna roared back with Best Actor award for his performance in the movie 'Simha'. Malayalam actress Nitya Menon bagged Best Actress for her debut film 'Ala Modalaindi'. Chakri bagged Best Music Director award for Simha. Much talked and appreciated film 'Prasthanam' has been selected for third best feature film. Vedam, directed by Jagarlamudi Radhakrishna (Krish) and starred by Anushka in the leading role selected for Best Feature Film for 2010. Following are the prominent winners of Nandi Awards in various categories:

1. First Best Feature Film: Vedam
2. Second Best Feature Film: Ganga Putrulu
3. Third Best Feature Film: Prasthanam
4. Akkineni Award for best home-viewing feature film: Andari Bandhuvaya
5. Best popular feature film providing wholesome entertainment: Maryada Ramanna
6. Best film on national integration: Parama Veera Chakra
7. Second Best Children film: Little Buddha
8. Best documentary film: Advaitham
9. Second best documentary film: Freedom park
10. Best Director: P Sunil Kumar Reddy for Ganga Putrulu
11. Best Leading Actor: N Bala Krishna for Simha
12. Best Leading Actress: Nitya Menon for Ala Modalaindi
13. Best supporting actor: Sai Kumar for Prasthanam
14. Best supporting actress: Pragati for Yemaindi Yee Vela
15. Best character actor (gummadi award): AVS for Kothimooka
16. Best comedian actor (Allu award): Dharmavarapu for Alasyam Amrutam
17. Best comedian actress: Jhansi for Simha
18. Best Villain: Nagineedu for Maryada Ramanna
19. Best Child Actor: Master Bharat for Bindaas
20. Best Debut Director: Nandini Reddy for Ala Modalaindi
21. Best screenplay writer: Gowtam Menon for Em Maya Chesave
22. Best story writer: RP Patnaik for Broker
23. Best dialogue writer: P Sunil Kumar Reddy for Ganga Putrulu
24. Best lyric writer: N Siddareddy for Veera Telangana
25. Best cinematographer: Prasad Murella for Namo Venkatesa
26. Best Music director: Chakri for Simha
27. Best Male playback singer: MM Keeravani for Maryada Ramanna
28. Best Female playback singer: Pranavi for Sneha Geetam
29. Best editor: Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao for Darling
30. Best art director: Ashok for Varudu
31. Best Choreographer: Prem Rakshit for Adurs (Ye Pilla)
32. Best audiographer: Radhakrishna for Brindavanam
33. Best costume designer: Sriram and Sri Kumar for Varudu
34. Best makeup artiste: Sri Gangadhar for Brahmalokam to Yamalokam via Bhoolokam
35. Best fight master: Sri Sekhar for Manasara
36. Best male dubbing artiste: RPM Raju for Darling
37. Best female dubbing artiste: Chinmayi for Yem Maya Chesave
38. Best special effects: Sri Alagar Swamy for Varudu
39. Special Jury Award: Samantha for Yem Maya Chesave
40. Special Jury Award: Chandra Siddhartha for Andari Bandhuvaya
41. Special Jury Award: Manchu Manoj for Bindaas
42. Special Jury Award: Sunil for Maryada Ramanna
43. Special Jury Award: Sreeramulu for Vedam
44. Best book on Telugu cinema: Geya Kavula Charitra for Dr. Paidipala
45. Best film critic on Telugu Cinema: Chakravarthy (Sitara film magazine)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share This:

One thought on “Nandi Awards 2010 for Simha and Vedam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *