58th National Film Awards for the year 2011 have been announced on 19th May 2011. The South has bagged as many as awards this time. Salman Khan's super hit, 'Dabangg' bagged the wholesome entertainer award for the year 2010. Malayalam actor Salim Kumar and Tamil Actor Dhanush won Best Actor Awards for the films Adaminte Makan Abu and Aadukalam respectively.

Adaminte Makan Abu, a Malayalam movie bagged the best feature film award for 2010. The Best Actress award was also shared by two actresses, Mitalee Jagtap Paradhar and Saranya for their performances in the movies Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi) and Thenmerku Paruvakkaatru (Tamil) respectively. Noted Tamil moviemaker Vetrimaran got best director award for the film Aadukalam (Tamil). Following is the list of winners of National Awards for 2010 in the Feature Films Category:

1. Best Feature Film: Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
2. Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
3. Best Popular Film: Dabangg (Hindi)
4. Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration: Moner Manush (Bengali)
5. Best Film on Social Issues: Champions (Marathi)
6. Best Film on Environment Conservation : Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)
7. Best Childrens Film: Hejjegalu (Kannada)
8. Best Director: Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil)
9. Best Actor: Dhanush, Aadukalam (Tamil) / Salim Kumar, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
10. Best Actress: Mitalee Jagtap Varadkar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi) / Saranya Ponvannan, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)

11. Best Supporting Actor: J. Thambi Ramaiah, Mynaa (Tamil)
12. Best Supporting Actress: Sukumari, Namma Gramam (Tamil)
13. Best Child Artists: Harsh Mayar, I am Kalam (Hindi) / Shantanu Ranganekar and Machindra Gadkar, Champions (Marathi) / Vivek Chabukswar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
14. Best Male Playback Singing: Suresh Wadkar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
15. Best Female Playback Singer: Rekha Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi)
16. Best Cinematography: Madhu Ambat, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
17. Best Screenplay: Original: Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil) / Adapted: Anant Mahadevan and Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi) / Dialogues: Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
18. Best Audiography: Location Sound Recordist: Kaamod Kharade, Ishqiya (Hindi) / Sound Designer: Subhadeep Sengupta, Chitrasutram (Malayalam) / Re-recordist: Debajit Changmai, Ishqiya (Hindi)
19. Best Editing: T.E. Kishore, Aadukalam (Tamil)
20. Best Production Design: Sabu Cyril, Endhiran (Tamil)

21. Best Costume Designer: Indrans Jayan, Namma Gramam (Tamil)
22. Best Make Up Artist: Vikram Gaikwad, Moner Manush (Bengali)
23. Best Music Direction: Music Director (Songs): Vishal Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi) / Music Director (Background Score): Issak Thomas Kottakapally, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
24. Best Lyrics: Vairamuthu, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)
25. Special Jury Award: Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
26. Best Special Effects: V. Srinivas M Mohan, Enthiran (Tamil)
27. Best Choreography: Dinesh Kumar, Aadukalam (Tamil)
28. Best Assamese Film: Jetuka Patar Dare
29. Best Bengali Film: Ami Aadu
30. Best Hindi Film: Do Dooni Char

31. Best Kannada Film: Puttakkana Highway
32. Best Malayalam Film: Veettilekkulla Vazhi
33. Best Marathi Film: Mala Aai Vhhaychay
34. Best Tamil Film: Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru
35. Best English Film: Memories in March
36. Special Mention Films: Bettada Jeeva (Kannada) and Aadukalam (Tamil)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share This: